Miami University Aquatics                              3/22/2008 - 19:11PM
       2008 NCAA Division III Championships - 3/20/2008 to 3/22/2008       
 
 Event 15  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:47.21  3/23/2002 Leandro Montiero, Kenyon
   Event Qual:   1:53.79
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Thomas, John     SO Johns Hopkins     1:49.57    1:47.43         20  
                 24.56        51.25 (26.69)
        1:18.34 (27.09)     1:47.43 (29.09)
  2 Irgens, Tom      SR Kenyon            1:50.54    1:50.11         17  
                 25.11        52.05 (26.94)
        1:20.23 (28.18)     1:50.11 (29.88)
  3 Kewin, Kevin     JR UNION             1:50.99    1:50.53         16  
                 26.42        54.20 (27.78)
        1:21.97 (27.77)     1:50.53 (28.56)
  4 Mpitsos, Michae  FR Kenyon            1:50.99    1:50.75         15  
                 26.19        54.33 (28.14)
        1:22.71 (28.38)     1:50.75 (28.04)
  5 Bullitt, Ben     SR Williams          1:51.38    1:51.20         14  
                 26.20        54.22 (28.02)
        1:22.56 (28.34)     1:51.20 (28.64)
  6 Sorrell, Jesse   FR Kenyon            1:51.63    1:51.50         13  
                 26.94        55.06 (28.12)
        1:23.07 (28.01)     1:51.50 (28.43)
  7 Ellis, Paul      SO Kalamazoo         1:51.36    1:52.91         12  
                 25.64        54.22 (28.58)
        1:52.91 (58.69)                    
  8 Meyer, Adam      JR St. Olaf          1:51.45    1:54.86         11  
                 26.83        56.58 (29.75)
        1:25.96 (29.38)     1:54.86 (28.90)
 
                        === Consolation Final ===                        
 
  9 Heyboer, Philip  SO HOPE              1:51.92    1:51.76          8  
                 26.70        54.85 (28.15)
        1:23.29 (28.44)     1:51.76 (28.47)
  9 Petro, Adam      SO Wabash            1:51.74    1:51.76          8  
                 26.96        55.51 (28.55)
        1:23.58 (28.07)     1:51.76 (28.18)
 11 Dahlen, Jeff     SO Carnegie Mellon   1:51.76    1:51.80          6  
                 26.65        55.20 (28.55)
        1:23.57 (28.37)     1:51.80 (28.23)
 12 Ostreim, Nick    FR C-M-S             1:51.76    1:52.36          5  
                 26.73        55.54 (28.81)
        1:24.17 (28.63)     1:52.36 (28.19)
 13 Shanley, Jacob   SO Kenyon            1:51.93    1:52.37          4  
                 26.21        54.98 (28.77)
        1:24.04 (29.06)     1:52.37 (28.33)
 14 Young, Nathan    FR MACALESTER        1:53.05    1:52.94          3  
                 26.61        55.30 (28.69)
        1:23.90 (28.60)     1:52.94 (29.04)
 15 Johnson, John    SO Carnegie Mellon   1:51.80    1:53.52          2  
                 27.17        56.07 (28.90)
        1:25.13 (29.06)     1:53.52 (28.39)
 16 Drake, Kyle      FR Carthage          1:52.38    1:53.62          1  
                 26.80        55.63 (28.83)
        1:24.84 (29.21)     1:53.62 (28.78)
 
                          === Preliminaries ===                          
 
 17 Baldwin, Charli  JR Denison           1:53.35                   
                 27.45        55.74 (28.29)
        1:24.68 (28.94)     1:53.35 (28.67)
 18 Baker, Matt      JR Alfred            1:53.66                   
                 26.00        54.29 (28.29)
        1:23.63 (29.34)     1:53.66 (30.03)
 19 Fai, Dickson     SR Occidental        1:53.80                   
                 26.51        55.70 (29.19)
        1:25.09 (29.39)     1:53.80 (28.71)
 20 Clendenin, Step  FR Mary Washington   1:53.82                   
                 26.96        55.41 (28.45)
        1:24.66 (29.25)     1:53.82 (29.16)
 21 Spooner, Matt    FR EMORY             1:53.94                   
                 26.76        55.05 (28.29)
        1:24.21 (29.16)     1:53.94 (29.73)
 22 Woods, Zach      JR Middlebury        1:54.61                   
                 27.92        57.38 (29.46)
        1:26.74 (29.36)     1:54.61 (27.87)
 23 Tatman, Brett    JR Washington & Lee  1:54.79                   
                 26.96        55.29 (28.33)
        1:25.08 (29.79)     1:54.79 (29.71)
 24 Grodecki, Charl  JR Denison           1:54.89                   
                 26.37        55.66 (29.29)
        1:25.10 (29.44)     1:54.89 (29.79)
 25 Berry, Timmy     SO Coast Guard       1:55.00                   
                 26.69        55.20 (28.51)
        1:24.60 (29.40)     1:55.00 (30.40)
 26 Hanson, Alex     FR Carnegie Mellon   1:55.20                   
                 26.94        56.10 (29.16)
        1:25.33 (29.23)     1:55.20 (29.87)
 27 Beckwith, Kelle  FR Olivet            1:55.43                   
                 27.31        56.90 (29.59)
        1:26.77 (29.87)     1:55.43 (28.66)
 28 Lewing, Jake     FR Denison           1:56.46                   
                 27.35        56.83 (29.48)
        1:26.78 (29.95)     1:56.46 (29.68)
 29 Carpenter, Jay   SR Merchant Marine   1:57.12                   
                 27.06        56.55 (29.49)
        1:26.94 (30.39)     1:57.12 (30.18)
 30 Smith, Taylor    SO Wittenberg        1:59.90                   
                 27.74        58.02 (30.28)
        1:28.64 (30.62)     1:59.90 (31.26)
 31 Crook, Paul      JR Washington & Lee  2:02.10                   
                 27.35        56.82 (29.47)
        1:29.58 (32.76)     2:02.10 (32.52)
 -- Gallagher, Liam  SR TCNJ                  NS                    
 
                 Combined Team Scores - Through Event 15                 
 
  1. Kenyon College                    512   2. Denison University              260.5
  3. Johns Hopkins University          244   4. Emory University                  228
  5. Williams College                  158   6. St. Olaf College                  141
  7. New Jersey, The College of        119   8. Washington and Lee University     100
  9. New York University                98  10. Washington University (Mo)         87
 11. Kalamazoo College                  86  12. Gustavus Adolphus College          85
 13. Depauw University                  80  14. Amherst College                    76
 15. Hope College                       70  16. Springfield College                65
 17. Wisconsin, Stevens Point           50  18. Middlebury College                 40
 19. U.S. Coast Guard Academy           34  19. Carleton College                   34
 21. Suny Oswego                        33  22. Rochester Institute of Tech        26
 23. Massachusetts Institute of Tec     25  24. Staten Island, College of          20
 25. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy     17.5  26. Wisconsin, Oshkosh                 17
 27. Grove City College                 16  27. Union College                      16
 27. Rowan University                   16  30. Carnegie Mellon University         14
 30. Suny Geneseo                       14  32. Suny Fredonia                      13
 32. California, Santa Cruz             13  34. Luther College                     12
 34. Occidental College                 12  36. Hamilton College                   11
 37. Ohio Wesleyan University            9  37. Alfred University                   9
 37. Linfield College                    9  40. Wabash College                      8
 40. Connecticut College                 8  42. Olivet College                      6
 42. Macalester College                  6  44. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps              5
 44. Carthage College                    5  46. Baldwin-Wallace College             4
 47. Stevens Institute of Tech           3  47. Tufts University                    3
 49. Calvin College                      2  50. Trinity University (Texas)          1