Miami University Aquatics                              3/22/2008 - 20:59PM
       2008 NCAA Division III Championships - 3/20/2008 to 3/22/2008       
 
 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
         NCAA: ! 2:57.98  3/21/1998 , Kenyon
   Event Qual:   3:04.62
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Kenyon                        3:03.68    2:58.80         40  
     1) Withington, Blair SO          2) Harris, Matthew JR           
     3) Irgens, Tom SR                4) Mitchell, Joshua SR          
                 21.50        45.14 (45.14)
        1:06.40 (21.26)     1:29.91 (44.77)
        1:51.45 (21.54)     2:15.57 (45.66)
        2:36.07 (20.50)     2:58.80 (43.23)
  2 Denison                       3:00.26    2:59.40         34  
     1) Byers, Lowell SR              2) Curtis, David JR             
     3) Behnke, Jon JR                4) Geissinger, John JR          
                 21.74        45.34 (45.34)
        1:06.77 (21.43)     1:30.16 (44.82)
        1:51.52 (21.36)     2:15.66 (45.50)
        2:36.20 (20.54)     2:59.40 (43.74)
  3 Johns Hopkins                 3:01.70    3:00.64         32  
     1) Mahoney, Neil SO              2) Keeley, Brian FR             
     3) Thomas, John SO               4) Test, Brad SR                
                 22.19        46.16 (46.16)
        1:07.69 (21.53)     1:31.46 (45.30)
        1:52.47 (21.01)     2:16.30 (44.84)
        2:37.33 (21.03)     3:00.64 (44.34)
  4 Amherst                       3:03.41    3:02.05         30  
     1) Homchick, Tad SO              2) Fraser, Alex FR              
     3) Prill, Derek SR               4) Witzke, Christian JR         
                 22.06        45.92 (45.92)
        1:07.09 (21.17)     1:30.50 (44.58)
        1:52.50 (22.00)     2:16.93 (46.43)
        2:38.09 (21.16)     3:02.05 (45.12)
  5 Depauw                        3:03.44    3:02.41         28  
     1) Cook, John SO                 2) Baugh, Josh FR               
     3) Klabak, Steve SO              4) Alexander, Robert SR         
                 21.71        45.56 (45.56)
        1:07.29 (21.73)     1:32.00 (46.44)
        1:53.47 (21.47)     2:17.97 (45.97)
        2:38.73 (20.76)     3:02.41 (44.44)
  6 Washington & Lee              3:04.08    3:02.53         26  
     1) McGlaston, Tim SR             2) Barnds, Brandon SO           
     3) Crook, Paul JR                4) Sweet, Alex SR               
                 21.55        45.41 (45.41)
        1:07.01 (21.60)     1:31.77 (46.36)
        1:53.88 (22.11)     2:18.41 (46.64)
        2:39.40 (20.99)     3:02.53 (44.12)
  7 New York Univ                 3:03.32    3:02.77         24  
     1) Pcholinski, Eric SO           2) Thornton, Brad SR            
     3) Wolff, Christopher SR         4) Lardiere, Andrew JR          
                 22.20        46.59 (46.59)
        1:08.21 (21.62)     1:32.34 (45.75)
        1:54.29 (21.95)     2:18.60 (46.26)
        2:39.57 (20.97)     3:02.77 (44.17)
  8 TCNJ                          3:04.17    3:04.17         22  
     1) Nawrot, Tom JR                2) Gallagher, Liam SR           
     3) Forsman, Josh SR              4) Kircher, Shawn FR            
                 21.94        45.96 (45.96)
        1:07.85 (21.89)     1:32.49 (46.53)
        1:54.08 (21.59)     2:18.01 (45.52)
        2:39.41 (21.40)     3:04.17 (46.16)
 
                            === Consolation Final ===                             
 
  9 Springfield                   3:04.52    3:04.15         18  
     1) Burch, Roy SR                 2) Manoni, Matt SO              
     3) Bruno, Anthony JR             4) Pearsall, Greg JR            
                 21.88        45.28 (45.28)
        1:07.59 (22.31)     1:31.60 (46.32)
        1:53.65 (22.05)     2:18.08 (46.48)
        2:40.22 (22.14)     3:04.15 (46.07)
 10 HOPE                          3:05.28    3:05.05         14  
     1) Vanderbroek, Chas SR          2) Nelis, Ryan SO               
     3) Vogelzang, Ryan SO            4) Rose, Matthew SO             
                 22.61        47.03 (47.03)
        1:08.63 (21.60)     1:33.10 (46.07)
        1:54.58 (21.48)     2:19.32 (46.22)
        2:41.23 (21.91)     3:05.05 (45.73)
 11 EMORY                         3:04.60    3:05.07         12  
     1) Scarborough, Randall JR       2) Diggs, Keith JR              
     3) Dimarco, Tom SO               4) Burke, Cary SR               
                 22.13        45.89 (45.89)
        1:08.68 (22.79)     1:32.29 (46.40)
        1:54.28 (21.99)     2:18.78 (46.49)
        2:40.80 (22.02)     3:05.07 (46.29)
 12 St. Olaf                      3:05.70    3:05.40         10  
     1) Koch, Jake JR                 2) Westby, Nelson JR            
     3) Bentley, Nathan SO            4) Meyer, Adam JR               
                 21.95        45.83 (45.83)
        1:07.07 (21.24)     1:31.23 (45.40)
        1:53.22 (21.99)     2:18.52 (47.29)
        2:41.02 (22.50)     3:05.40 (46.88)
 13 Gustavus                      3:06.70    3:05.64          8  
     1) Stewart, Matt JR              2) Davis, Skylar SO             
     3) Wakefield, Tyler JR           4) Hanson, Ben SR               
                 22.23        46.31 (46.31)
        1:08.85 (22.54)     1:33.64 (47.33)
        1:55.19 (21.55)     2:19.34 (45.70)
        2:41.53 (22.19)     3:05.64 (46.30)
 14 Coast Guard                   3:06.46    3:06.05          6  
     1) Brown, Bobby SR               2) Shadwick, Jack SR            
     3) Cressman, Dale SR             4) Okorn, Jim JR                
                 22.64        46.53 (46.53)
        1:09.04 (22.51)     1:33.82 (47.29)
        1:55.59 (21.77)     2:20.10 (46.28)
        2:41.45 (21.35)     3:06.05 (45.95)
 15 UC Santa Cruz                 3:04.89    3:06.35          4  
     1) Ferguson, Benjamin SO         2) Drake, Kenton SR             
     3) Johnson, Jamie SO             4) Marcikic, Troy SR            
                 22.13        46.35 (46.35)
        1:08.57 (22.22)     1:33.35 (47.00)
        1:55.89 (22.54)     2:20.02 (46.67)
        2:42.28 (22.26)     3:06.35 (46.33)
 16 Williams                      3:06.77    3:09.22          2  
     1) Millen, Chris SR              2) Felker, Henry SR             
     3) Roberson, Gary FR             4) Wampler, Ben FR              
                 22.93        47.11 (47.11)
        1:09.64 (22.53)     1:34.92 (47.81)
        1:57.16 (22.24)     2:22.18 (47.26)
        2:44.28 (22.10)     3:09.22 (47.04)
 
                              === Preliminaries ===                               
 
 17 Washington Univ.              3:06.79                   
     1) Leckey, Kevin JR              2) Chao, David FR               
     3) Beyer, Alex SO                4) Kushner, Brian SO            
                 22.35        46.57 (46.57)
        1:08.50 (21.93)     1:32.58 (46.01)
        1:54.78 (22.20)     2:19.50 (46.92)
        2:41.62 (22.12)     3:06.79 (47.29)
 18 Kalamazoo                     3:06.80                   
     1) Bazzell, Brian FR             2) Dekker, Robert JR            
     3) Ellis, Paul SO                4) Fleming, Craig FR            
                 22.04        46.34 (46.34)
        1:09.06 (22.72)     1:33.69 (47.35)
        1:56.16 (22.47)     2:20.81 (47.12)
        2:42.61 (21.80)     3:06.80 (45.99)
 19 Suny Geneseo                  3:07.08                   
     1) Culhane, Sig JR               2) Sugnet, Clint JR             
     3) Hake, Charlie SR              4) Zolna, John SR               
                 22.18        46.91 (46.91)
        1:08.77 (21.86)     1:33.87 (46.96)
        1:56.11 (22.24)     2:20.49 (46.62)
        2:42.70 (22.21)     3:07.08 (46.59)
 20 Luther                        3:07.72                   
     1) Webb, Cam JR                  2) Nelson, Taylor SO            
     3) Skutnik, Benjamin SR          4) Crawford, Eric SR            
                 22.32        46.62 (46.62)
        1:08.36 (21.74)     1:32.52 (45.90)
        1:54.56 (22.04)     2:20.00 (47.48)
        2:42.22 (22.22)     3:07.72 (47.72)
 21 UW Stevens PT                 3:07.81                   
     1) Gross, Chase JR               2) Clapp, Willie SR             
     3) Donisch, Rob JR               4) Olp, Matt FR                 
                 21.92        45.63 (45.63)
        1:08.36 (22.73)     1:34.26 (48.63)
        1:56.78 (22.52)     2:21.76 (47.50)
        2:43.38 (21.62)     3:07.81 (46.05)
 22 M.I.T.                        3:09.30                   
     1) Cummings, Luke SO             2) Zhou, Jeff SO                
     3) Charpentier, Laurent JR       4) Dobson, Michael FR           
                 22.20        46.78 (46.78)
        1:09.23 (22.45)     1:34.86 (48.08)
        1:56.64 (21.78)     2:21.24 (46.38)
        2:44.10 (22.86)     3:09.30 (48.06)
 23 Middlebury                    3:11.28                   
     1) O'Rourke, Kevin JR            2) Dillon, John SO              
     3) Bell, Peter SR                4) Woods, Zach JR               
                 22.32        46.41 (46.41)
        1:08.55 (22.14)     1:33.21 (46.80)
        1:56.11 (22.90)     2:22.50 (49.29)
        2:46.06 (23.56)     3:11.28 (48.78)
 
                     Combined Team Scores - Through Event 20                      
 
  1. Kenyon College                    635   2. Johns Hopkins University          330
  3. Denison University              314.5   4. Emory University                  261
  5. Williams College                  211   6. St. Olaf College                  178
  7. New Jersey, The College of        157   8. Washington and Lee University     143
  9. New York University               139  10. Amherst College                   131
 11. Depauw University                 126  12. Gustavus Adolphus College         106
 13. Washington University (Mo)        101  14. Springfield College                96
 15. Kalamazoo College                  86  16. Hope College                       84
 17. Middlebury College                 57  18. Wisconsin, Stevens Point           55
 19. Suny Oswego                        52  20. Carleton College                   49
 21. Rochester Institute of Tech        48  22. U.S. Coast Guard Academy           40
 22. Staten Island, College of          40  24. Massachusetts Institute of Tec     37
 25. U.S. Merchant Marine Academy     34.5  26. Rowan University                   30
 27. Wisconsin, Oshkosh                 26  28. Grove City College                 23
 29. California, Santa Cruz             20  30. Luther College                     19
 31. Union College                      16  32. Carnegie Mellon University         14
 32. Suny Geneseo                       14  32. Carthage College                   14
 32. Ohio Wesleyan University           14  36. Wabash College                     13
 36. Suny Fredonia                      13  36. Trinity University (Texas)         13
 39. Occidental College                 12  40. Connecticut College                11
 40. Hamilton College                   11  40. Centre College                     11
 43. Baldwin-Wallace College             9  43. Alfred University                   9
 43. Linfield College                    9  46. Macalester College                  6
 46. Olivet College                      6  46. Franklin & Marshall College         6
 46. Tufts University                    6  50. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps              5
 51. Suny Postdam                        4  52. Stevens Institute of Tech           3
 53. Calvin College                      2  54. Illinois Wesleyan University        1