Miami University Aquatics                       3/22/2008 - 11:10AM
   2008 NCAA Division III Championships - 3/20/2008 to 3/22/2008    
 
 Event 15  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
         NCAA: ! 1:47.21  3/23/2002 Leandro Montiero, Kenyon
   Event Qual:   1:53.79
    Name           Year School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Thomas, John     SO Johns Hopkins     1:48.97    1:49.57        
                 25.21        52.53 (27.32)
        1:20.80 (28.27)     1:49.57 (28.77)
  2 Irgens, Tom      SR Kenyon            1:50.86    1:50.54        
                 25.87        54.10 (28.23)
        1:22.17 (28.07)     1:50.54 (28.37)
  3 Kewin, Kevin     JR UNION             1:51.09    1:50.99        
                 26.57        54.56 (27.99)
        1:22.53 (27.97)     1:50.99 (28.46)
  3 Mpitsos, Michae  FR Kenyon            1:52.30    1:50.99        
                 26.57        54.72 (28.15)
        1:23.21 (28.49)     1:50.99 (27.78)
  5 Ellis, Paul      SO Kalamazoo         1:52.63    1:51.36        
                 25.73        53.65 (27.92)
        1:22.39 (28.74)     1:51.36 (28.97)
  6 Bullitt, Ben     SR Williams          1:52.11    1:51.38        
                 26.20        53.52 (27.32)
        1:21.87 (28.35)     1:51.38 (29.51)
  7 Meyer, Adam      JR St. Olaf          1:54.04    1:51.45        
                 26.69        55.22 (28.53)
        1:23.59 (28.37)     1:51.45 (27.86)
  8 Sorrell, Jesse   FR Kenyon            1:52.07    1:51.63        
                 26.95        55.08 (28.13)
        1:23.24 (28.16)     1:51.63 (28.39)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Petro, Adam      SO Wabash            1:53.45    1:51.74        
                 26.58        54.53 (27.95)
        1:23.04 (28.51)     1:51.74 (28.70)
 10 Ostreim, Nick    FR C-M-S             1:51.81    1:51.76        
                 26.41        54.46 (28.05)
        1:22.92 (28.46)     1:51.76 (28.84)
 10 Dahlen, Jeff     SO Carnegie Mellon   1:53.61    1:51.76        
                 26.68        55.26 (28.58)
        1:23.73 (28.47)     1:51.76 (28.03)
 12 Johnson, John    SO Carnegie Mellon   1:52.47    1:51.80        
                 26.68        54.77 (28.09)
        1:23.29 (28.52)     1:51.80 (28.51)
 13 Heyboer, Philip  SO HOPE              1:53.02    1:51.92        
                 26.34        54.84 (28.50)
        1:23.54 (28.70)     1:51.92 (28.38)
 14 Shanley, Jacob   SO Kenyon            1:51.31    1:51.93        
                 26.25        54.83 (28.58)
        1:23.69 (28.86)     1:51.93 (28.24)
 15 Drake, Kyle      FR Carthage          1:52.42    1:52.38        
                 26.39        54.23 (27.84)
        1:23.27 (29.04)     1:52.38 (29.11)
 16 Young, Nathan    FR MACALESTER        1:51.66    1:53.05        
                 26.33        54.63 (28.30)
        1:23.35 (28.72)     1:53.05 (29.70)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Baldwin, Charli  JR Denison           1:53.56    1:53.35        
                 27.45        55.74 (28.29)
        1:24.68 (28.94)     1:53.35 (28.67)
 18 Baker, Matt      JR Alfred            1:55.39    1:53.66        
                 26.00        54.29 (28.29)
        1:23.63 (29.34)     1:53.66 (30.03)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Fai, Dickson     SR Occidental        1:54.29    1:53.80        
                 26.51        55.70 (29.19)
        1:25.09 (29.39)     1:53.80 (28.71)
 20 Clendenin, Step  FR Mary Washington   1:54.03    1:53.82        
                 26.96        55.41 (28.45)
        1:24.66 (29.25)     1:53.82 (29.16)
 21 Spooner, Matt    FR EMORY             1:54.34    1:53.94        
                 26.76        55.05 (28.29)
        1:24.21 (29.16)     1:53.94 (29.73)
 22 Woods, Zach      JR Middlebury        1:53.91    1:54.61        
                 27.92        57.38 (29.46)
        1:26.74 (29.36)     1:54.61 (27.87)
 23 Tatman, Brett    JR Washington & Lee  1:53.79    1:54.79        
                 26.96        55.29 (28.33)
        1:25.08 (29.79)     1:54.79 (29.71)
 24 Grodecki, Charl  JR Denison           1:53.85    1:54.89        
                 26.37        55.66 (29.29)
        1:25.10 (29.44)     1:54.89 (29.79)
 25 Berry, Timmy     SO Coast Guard       1:53.37    1:55.00        
                 26.69        55.20 (28.51)
        1:24.60 (29.40)     1:55.00 (30.40)
 26 Hanson, Alex     FR Carnegie Mellon   1:54.69    1:55.20        
                 26.94        56.10 (29.16)
        1:25.33 (29.23)     1:55.20 (29.87)
 27 Beckwith, Kelle  FR Olivet            1:55.48    1:55.43        
                 27.31        56.90 (29.59)
        1:26.77 (29.87)     1:55.43 (28.66)
 28 Lewing, Jake     FR Denison           1:56.76    1:56.46        
                 27.35        56.83 (29.48)
        1:26.78 (29.95)     1:56.46 (29.68)
 29 Carpenter, Jay   SR Merchant Marine   2:02.30    1:57.12        
                 27.06        56.55 (29.49)
        1:26.94 (30.39)     1:57.12 (30.18)
 30 Smith, Taylor    SO Wittenberg        1:58.03    1:59.90        
                 27.74        58.02 (30.28)
        1:28.64 (30.62)     1:59.90 (31.26)
 31 Crook, Paul      JR Washington & Lee  2:01.56    2:02.10        
                 27.35        56.82 (29.47)
        1:29.58 (32.76)     2:02.10 (32.52)
 -- Gallagher, Liam  SR TCNJ              1:53.89         NS        
      Declared false start